2018 Scientific Program

Friday

Core Managers Meeting

  Session organizers: Matt Cochran (URMC Flow Cytometry Resource) and Monica DeLay (Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center)
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM Opening Networking Luncheon: Welcome and Introductions, Matt Cochran and Monica DeLay, GLIIFCA Organizing Committee
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM Anatomy of a Leader, Joanne Lannigan, Director, Flow Cytometry Core Facility, University of Virginia
1:00 PM – 1:30 PM Panel Discussion - Leadership in a dynamic shared resource laboratory, Each panelist will be the moderator of a specific topic
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Thinking Outside the [mouse and human sample] Box: Analyzing and Sorting Unexpected Samples, Christiane Hassel, Indiana University Bloomington Flow Cytometry Core Facility; Kathryn Fox, University of Wisconsin Carbone Cancer Center Flow Lab
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM Bridging Administration and SRLs, Paula Turpen, Director of Research Resources, University of Nebraska Medical Center
3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Coffee and refreshments
3:15 PM – 3:45 PM Aquatic Organisms and Instrument Modifications, Nicole Poulton, Director, Facility for Aquatic Cytometry, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences
3:45 PM – 4:45 PM Panel Discussion - Innovation and Novel Applications
4:45 PM – 5:00 PM Parking lot discussions

Industrial Science Symposium

  Session Chairs: Christiane Hassel (Indiana University), Karen Domenico (Shriners Hospitals for Children), and Louis King (Michigan State University)
6:30 PM – 6:35 PM Industrial Science Symposium Introduction
6:35 PM - 6:50PM Indira Medina, Nanostring Technologies Inc.
6:50PM - 7:05PM Michelle M Poulin, Fluidigm
7:05PM - 7:20PM Yongwoon Kim, Union Biometrica, Inc.
7:20 PM – 7:35 PM Sarah Schuett, DeNovo Software
7:35 PM – 7:50 PM Todd Salomon, MilliporeSigma
7:50PM - 8:05PM Dave Kennedy, Cytek Biosciences
8:05PM - 8:20 PM Dr. Patrick Sean Murphy, Miltenyi Biotec
8:20PM - 8:35PM Mr. Steve Whitaker, Sony Biotechnology Inc.
8:35PM - 8:50PM David Morris, BD Biosciences

Opening Reception

   
6:00 pm - 9:30 pm Opening reception in the GLIIFCA exhibition hall.

Saturday

   
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Welcome Address: Sherry Thornton (GLIIFCA President)

Session 1: Mechanisms of Infectious Pathogens

  Session Chairs: Sherry Thornton (Cincinnati Childrens Hospital and University of Cincinnati), Karen Domenico (Shriners Hospitals for Children)
8:15 AM - 9:00 AM Keke Fairfax, Purdue University
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Stephen N. Waggoner, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital and University of Cincinnati
9:45 AM - 10:30 AM Herzenberg Lecture: Eric Long, NIH National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, Molecular and Cellular Immunology Section
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Coffee break

The 2018 Carleton and Sigrid Stewart Keynote Lecture

  Introduction: James Jacobberger
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM Vincent Shankey, Shankey Biotechnology Consulting

Lunchtime Roundtable Workshops

  Workshop Organizers: Dagna Sheerer (University of Wisconsin), and Catherine Behrmann (University of Cincinnati)
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM Multiple parallel roundtable workshops. Topics TBD.

Session 2: Imaging

  Session Chair: Dagna Sheerar (University of Wisconsin Carbone Cancer Center)
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Orla Maguire, (ISAC scholar), Roswell Park Cancer Institute
2:15 PM - 3:00 PM Katie Seu, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Coffee break

Session 3: Organisms and Organoids Cytometric Analysis

  Session Chair: TBD
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM ISAC Emerging Leader Lecture: Nicole Poulton, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM Heather Hundley, Indiana University
5:15 PM - 6:00 PM Heather McCauley, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital

Poster Session

   
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Poster Session
6:30 PM - 7:00 PM Wine and Cheese Happy Hour

Social Activities

   
8:00 PM - 11:30 PM GLIIFCA Banquet
11:30 PM - 2:00 AM Post-banquet scientific networking

Sunday

Session 4: Translational and Clinical Cytometry

  Session Chairs: Jessica Back (Wayne State University), Kathy Schell (WiCell Research Institute)
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Immudex Translational and Clinical Cytometry Keynote: Janet Staats, Duke University
9:45 AM - 10:30 AM Robert Lorsbach, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital and University of Cincinnati
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Coffee break

Session 5: Single Cell Biology

  Session Chairs: TBD
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM Albert Donnenberg, University of Pittsburgh
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM Nathan Salomonis, Cincinnati Childrens Hospital and University of Cincinnati
12:30 PM - 12:35 PM Closing remarks

Page updated on 2018-08-08 19:45:19 -0400