2023 Scientific Program

Friday

GLIIFCA 32 Core Facility Managers’ Workshop (LaCrosse/Milwaukee/Green Bay)

12:00 PM – 5:00 PM

This workshop offers perspectives on developing marketing strategies for core facilities as well as addressing public relations and conflict resolution. Core managers and staff can network with colleagues facing similar challenges marketing and running flow core facilities. We will have a discussion regarding the challenges of educating our users on Current Best Practices in flow cytometry to build rigor and reproducibility into research. In addition, attendees are encouraged to bring their own issues for a general networking session. Come prepared to actively participate in this workshop. We look forward to learning from everyone’s experiences.

12:00 PM – 12:30 PMOpening Networking Luncheon: Welcome and Introductions, Matt Cochran, Dagna Sheerar, Vicki Smith, Ann Marie DesLauriers-Cox, Celine Silva-Lages Organizing Committee – lunch can be taken to eat elsewhere if preferred.
12:30 PM – 1:30 PMImplementing novel core facility technologies, the BD S8 Discover, Joel Martin Sederstrom, Baylor College of Medicine
1:30 PM – 2:30 PMSmall Group Discussions – Technical
2:30 PM – 3 PMRefreshment Break
3:00 PM – 4 PMUnlocking the Potential of Your Shared Resource: Forecasting, Rates, and Change, A. Nicole White, Ph. D, MBA, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center
4 PM – 4:45 PMSmall Group Discussions – Management
4:45 PM – 5:00 PMClosing Thoughts and Ideas
 

Thank you to GLIIFCA for generous sponsorship of this workshop

Organizing Committee: Matthew Cochran, Vicki Smith, Sally Quataert, Dagna Sheerar, Ann Marie DesLauriers-Cox, Celine Silva-Lages

Opening Reception (Salons A-E)

The Opening Reception will take place in the Salons A-E from 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM. Come and interact with the Vendors and fellow GLIIFCA conference participants!

Meet-And-Greet (Salons A-E)

Come meet other attendees!

Exhibitor Tech Talks Part 1 (Salons H-F)

Session Chair: Christiane Hassel (Indiana University),
7:00 PM – 7:10 PMExhibitor Tech Talk Introduction
7:10 PM – 7:17 PMBeckman Coulter Life Sciences – Jake Norley
7:17 PM – 7:24 PMParticle Metrix – Sven Kreutel
7:24 PM – 7:31 PMDeepcell – Matthew Nakaki
7:31 PM – 7:38 PMMiltenyi Biotec – Allie Guiang
7:38 PM – 7:45 PMBio-Rad Laboratories – Alice Valentin-Torres
7:45 PM – 7:52 PMCytek Biosciences, Inc. – Joel Crespo

Saturday

Breakfast will be available in the Exhibit area in Salons A-E from 7:00 AM to 8:00 AM

All of the Oral Presentations will be Delivered in Salons F-H

8:00 AM – 8:15 AMWelcome Address: David Adams (GLIIFCA President and Swell Guy)

Session 1: AI and Cytometry  (Salons F-H)

Moderator: Aaron Rae (Emory University)
8:15 AM – 8:25 AMThe Future of Discovery: BD FACSDiscover™ S8 Cell Sorter with BD CellView™ Image Technology, Katie Tuttle, BD Biosciences
8:30 AM – 9:05 AMAlgorithmically performing flow cytometry compensation without requiring compensation controls, Peng Qiu, Ph. D., Georgia Tech
9:05 AM – 9:40 AMLocation matters : Methods for the characterization of the tumor microenvironment with a spatial context, Santhoshi Krishnan, Ph. D., University of Michigan
9:40 AM – 10:15 AMAwaiting Abstract

The 2023 Carleton and Sigrid Stewart Keynote Lecture (Salons F-H)

 Introduction: Matthew Cochran (University of Rochester)
10:15 AM – 10:45 AMCoffee Break
10:45 AM – 11:30 AMComplexity in flow cytometry data – how much is enough?, Tim Mosmann, Ph.D., University of Rochester Medical Center

Exhibitor Tech Talks Part 2 (Salons F-H)

Session Chair: Christiane Hassel (Indiana University)
11:30 AM – 11:35 AMExhibitor Tech Talk Introduction
11:35 AM – 11:42 AMNexcelom – Patrick Jacobs
11:42 AM – 11:49 AMThermo Fisher Scientific – Natasha Jacobsen
11:49 AM – 11:56 AMAgilent Technologies
11:56 AM – 12:03 AMSony Biotechnology Inc – Anthony Carcio

Lunchtime 12:15PM-1:20PM 

Roundtable Workshops (Madison Board Room, Middleton, Miliwaukee, Green Bay, LaCrosse)

Workshop Organizers: David Adams (University of Michigan)

Galina Petrova (Medical College of Wisconsin)

12:30 PM – 1:20 PMMultiple parallel roundtable workshops.

Abstract Flash Talks (Salons F-H)

 
1:20 PM – 1:30 PMSpectral flow cytometry reveals radiation-induced immune remodeling in human renal cell carcinoma, Adil Khan, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center
1:30 PM – 1:40 PMThe development of an In Vitro Screening System for Chagas Disease mRNA Vaccine Constructs, Leroy Versteeg, Baylor College of Medicine
1:40 PM– 1:50 PMGeneration of gd2-car neutrophils from hpscs for targeted cancer immunotherapy of solid tumors, Aditi Majumder, University of Wisconsin, Madison
1:50 PM– 2 PMVideo repository for DYI maintenance and repair – FixYourFlowDepot, David Leclerc, University of Chicago
2 PM– 2:10 PMImproving sensitivity of EV detection and measurement using a next generation cytometer and careful attention to instrument calibration and selection of fluorescence probes, Bill Murphy, University of Pennsylvania
2:10 PM– 2:20 PMSide-by-side comparison of compensation bead used in polychromatic flow cytometry, Debajit Bhomick, East Carolina University
2:30 PM – 3:00 PMCoffee Break

Session 2: High-content Image-based Single-cell Spatial Screening (Salons F-H)

Moderator: Jessica Back (Wayne State University)
3 PM – 3:10 PMOptimized Multicolor Panels: Streamline Your Workflows with BioLegend, Leesa Pennell, BioLegend
3:10 PM – 3:55 PMSingle cell and spatial analysis of urologic cancers, Evan Keller D.V.M, Pj.D., University of Michigan
3:55 PM – 4:40 PMSpatial transcriptomics reveals molecular dysfunction in Parkinson’s disease, Mike Henderson, Ph.D., Van Andel Institute
4:40 PM – 5:30 PMIntegrated single-cell and spatial omics analysis reveals cell-cell interaction markers in cancer and inflammation., Huy Q. Dinh, Ph. D., University of Wisconsin

Social Activities (Salons A-E)

5:30 PM – 6:30 PMWine and Cheese Happy Hour
7:30 PM – 8:30 PMGLIIFCA 32 Banquet
8:30 PM – 11:00 PMPost-banquet Scientific Networking

Sunday

Breakfast will be available in the Exhibit area Salons A-E from 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

Board of Directors Meeting (Green Bay, Miliwaukee, LaCrosse)

8:00 AM – 8:50 AMGLIIFCA Board of Directors Breakfast

Session 3: TEchnologically Novel Applications of Cytometry (Salons F-H)

Moderator: Galina Petrova (Medical College of Wisconsin)
9:00 AM – 9:10 AMRevolutionizing Flow Cytometry through On-Demand Controls and Cell Mimics, Amay Dankar, Slingshot Biosciences
9:10 AM – 9:50 AMComputational Optics of the Tumor Microenvironment, Kevin Eliceiri, Ph. D., University of Wisconsin
9:50 AM – 10:30 AMThe shape of sickness: connecting bacterial morphology to virulence using image-based flow cytometry, Daniel Vocelle, Ph. D., Michigan State University
10:30 AM – 11:15 AMCapturing immune cell interactions with image-enabled cell sorting, Karan Kathuria, Stanford University
11:15 am – 11:45Coffee Break

Expert Panel Discussion: Technological Advances in Cytometry: Parameter Cascade (Salons F-H)

 Panel moderated by: Bartek Rajwa (Purdue University)
11:45 AM – 12:30 PM

Expert Panel Discussion

·       David Adams, University of Michigan

·       David Leclerc, University of Chicago

·       Peng Qiu, Georgia Tech University

12:30 PM – 12:35 PMClosing Remarks